Osaka Museum of History announces 3rd festival winners

The 3rd Osaka Cinema Festival, organized by the Osaka Museum of History, is taking place on February 29 to March 2. The award winners have already been announced, and they will be presented with their awards on the last day of the festival.

The festival’s list of Best 10 films is:

1. The Matsugane Potshot Affair
2. Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai
3. Tennen Kokekko
4. Shaberedomo Shaberedomo
5. Sad Vacation
6. Yunagi no Machi, Sakura no Kuni
7. Summer Days with Coo
8. Tamamoe!
9. Kisaragi
10. Chacha: Tengai no Onna
Runner-up: Retribution

Foreign films:

1. Still Life
2. The Lives of Others
3. Zodiac
4. Dreamgirls
5. Black Book
6. Pan’s Labyrinth
7. The Go Master
8. Saraband
9. A Prairie Home Companion
10. Babel
Runner-up: Once

The other award winners are:

Best Director: Nobuhiro Yamashita (The Matsugane Potshot Affair, Tennen Kokekko)
Best Actress: Yoka Wao (Chacha: Tengai no Onna)
Best Actor: Ryo Kase (Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai, The Invitation from Cinema Orion)
Best Supporting Actress: Mitsuki Tanimura
Best Supporting Actor: Etsushi Toyokawa
Best Screenplay: Kosuke Mukai, Kumiko Sato, Nobuhiro Yamashita (The Matsugane Potshot Affair)
Best Cinematography: Ryuto Kondo (Tennen Kokekko)
Best Music: Rei Harakami (Tennen Kokekko)
Best New Actor: Yuki Morinaga (Shaberedomo Shaberedomo)
Best New Actress: Yuri Nakamura (Pacchigi! LOVE & PEACE)
Best New Director: Yasuhiro Yoshida (Kitokito!)
Independent Film Award: Tetsuaki Matsue
Special award: Tokuzo Tanaka
Best Director (foreign): Jia Zhangke
Best Actress (foreign): Carice van Houten
Best Actor (foreign): Chang Chen
Best Supporting Actress (foreign): Jennifer Hudson
Best Supporting Actor (foreign): John Travolta
Special awards (foreign): Ingmar Bergman, Robert Altman

Source:
Osaka Museum of History

Share:
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • StumbleUpon
  • Google Bookmarks
  • del.icio.us
  • Yahoo! Buzz
    blog comments powered by Disqus

    Page optimized by WP Minify WordPress Plugin